Impelus APAC Pty Ltd ABN: 53 154 497 800

Who are we?

Impelus APAC Pty Ltd (ABN: 53 154 497 800), hereafter referred to as “IMS, Company, we, us, our, ourselves” respects the privacy of its users and takes your privacy seriously.

We manage data for the purpose of marketing third party services to persons who have arranged via expressed consent (completion of our website entry form) to receive information, service or advice (“customers”). We will only send information to customers that have consented. Our

Commitment to Protect Your Privacy

We understand how important it is to protect your personal information. This document sets out our privacy policy commitment in respect of personal information we hold about you and what we do with that information. We recognise that any personal information we collect about you will only be used for the purposes we have collected it for or as allowed under the law.

Data Use

Personal information collected by Impelus APAC, will only be handled and used in a manner which is consistent with all of the following: (a) the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), including the Australian Privacy Principles and all related laws and regulations in force in Australia; (b) Do Not Call Register Act 2006 (Cth); (c) The Australian Mobile Premium Services Code; (d) The Mobile Content Code of Practice and (e) all applicable laws and regulations in force in the relevant jurisdiction(s) where Impelus APAC handles or uses the Collected Information.

Impelus APAC will also comply with any mandatory reporting obligations as required under the Privacy Amendment (Notifiable Data Breaches) Bill 2016.

What personal information is collected?

Impelus APAC Pty Ltd will only collect personal information from individuals by way implied, consent by you completing our e-form on the ChildCareSolvers.com.au website. We collect personal information about you; for example your first and last name, contact details in order to provide you the required service.

If you contact us directly with a query, for example, by completing a “Contact Us” form or emailing us Impelus APAC Pty Ltd will collect the information that you provide for the sole purpose of responding to your query.

Impelus APAC Pty Ltd also collects IP address for validation and diagnostic purposes. Responses to Impelus APAC Pty Ltd email campaigns, such as positive opens and click-throughs, may also be collected in order to better target future mailings.

How do we use or disclose your personal information?

The information that you provide will be collected and handled by Impelus APAC Pty Ltd in accordance with the Privacy Act, and the Australian Privacy Principles. By submitting a completed form with your details, you agree that you have read and understood our Privacy Policy and Impelus APAC Pty Ltd and its clients may use such information to send you information, correspondence and promotions concerning third party products & services.

We may disclose your information:

  • to third party clients or other intermediaries;
  • to companies that provide information and infrastructure systems to us;
  • to anybody who represents you, such as finance brokers, lawyers, and accountants;
  • to anyone, where you have provided us consent;
  • where we are required to do so by law, such as under the Anti-Money or Laundering and Counter Terrorism Financing Act 2006 (Cth); or adhere to legal requirements or to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other legal process received by Impelus APAC Pty Ltd, whether or not disclosure is required by applicable law;
  • to external dispute resolution schemes, courts and tribunals;
  • to government agencies including the Australian Financial Security Authority, State Trustees, Centrelink or child support agencies; if and when requested, or
  • any one that you provide your consent for us to disclose your personal information to, such as your creditors.

Prior to disclosing any of your personal information to another person or organisation, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that:

  • a) the person or organisation has a commitment to protecting your personal information at least equal to our commitment,
  • b) you have consented to us making the disclosure; or
  • c) we are required to make the disclosure under Australian law.

We may also collect information from other sources such as your browser information from cookies and other technology;

  • to improve and personalise service or advice;
  • verify and assess your identity;
  • maintain and update records. Our service providers, some of which may be based overseas in the countries listed above and explained in more detail below, may also have access to your personal information/details.

Your data may be provided to clients of Impelus APAC Pty Ltd, to be appended to information they already hold about you, for the purpose of contacting you with information about their products and services. When first contacting you, these clients will seek your appropriate consent.

We may also use and disclose your personal information to send direct marketing to you from us and/or from third parties including, without limitation, our third party suppliers, social networking sites and promotion sponsors, who work with us to help provide, promote or improve the products or services we provide. You can opt-out of receiving direct marketing through the unsubscribe link that will be made available to you at any time.

Here is our list of partners and our third party client. We may add or remove businesses periodically from this list. We will notify you of any updates to our Privacy Policy accordingly.

Goodstart Early Learning
ABN 69 139 967 794 43
Metroplex Avenue Murarrie,
Qld, 4172
Privacy policy

Impelus APAC Pty Ltd
ABN 53 154 497 800
Level 23, 100 William Street
East Sydney, NSW 2010
Australia
Privacy policy

Transfer of Personal Information Overseas

You should be aware that third parties including marketing partners and suppliers to whom your information may be disclosed, might be based in countries outside Australia whose laws provide for a different standard of protection for your personal data than that provided under Australian law. Impelus APAC Pty Ltd will take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the Australian Privacy Principles in relation to your personal information.

Cookie Policy

We may also collect information via technology including cookies about you from our websites when you visit, which is added to your details if we have collected them and which is used in conjunction with the other information about you, including for enhancing your experience.

Useful information about cookies can be found at the following websites:
www.allaboutcookies.org
www.youronlinechoices.com/opt-out

Direct Marketing

From time to time we may use your personal information to provide you with current information about offers you may find of interest (“like” offers), changes to our organisation, or new products or services being offered by us or any company with whom we are associated.

If you do not wish to receive marketing information, you may at any time decline to receive such information by emailing us at help@solvers.com.au, completing the Contact Form or writing to us at Impelus APAC Pty Ltd – Level 23 100 William Street, East Sydney, 2010 New South Wales, Australia

If the direct marketing is by email you may also use the unsubscribe function. We will not charge you for giving effect to your request, and will take all reasonable steps to meet your request at the earliest possible opportunity.

Disclaimer

To the fullest extent permitted by law, Impelus APAC Pty Ltd makes no warranty, express or implied, as to the fitness for a particular purpose, or assumes any legal liability for the accuracy or usefulness of any information contained in any Impelus APAC Pty Ltd website. Any consequential loss or damage suffered as a result of reliance on any such information is the sole responsibility of the user. Impelus APAC Pty Ltd does not endorse, recommend or approve any of its websites products, process or service by any provider, manufacturer or distributor and makes no representation or warranty as to the financial status or accuracy of any information displayed by any company or organisation listed on any website/s owned by Impelus APAC Pty Ltd.

Nothing in this document limits, excludes or modifies or purports to limit, exclude or modify the statutory consumer guarantees or implied warranties as provided under the Competition and Consumer Act or similar consumer protection laws that cannot be excluded by law. Data collected from our website remains the property of Impelus APAC Pty Ltd.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

By using any of the websites owned by Impelus APAC Pty Ltd, you consent to the collection and use of your information as we have outlined in this Privacy Policy. Impelus APAC Pty Ltd may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. When we do, we will post those changes prominently on our websites so that you are always aware of the information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it. Please review this Privacy Policy on a regular basis to ensure you are updated of any changes.

Access and Correction

Under the Privacy Act you have the right to view or change any personal information that Impelus APAC Pty Ltd holds about you. Impelus APAC will allow its records containing Personal Information to be accessed by the individual concerned and correct its records where required as soon as practically possible, at the request of the individual concerned in accordance with the Privacy Act. Individuals wishing to lodge a request to access and/or correct their Personal Information should email help@solvers.com.au, complete the Contact Form or write to the below;

Impelus APAC Pty Ltd
Level 23 100 William Street,
East Sydney, 2010 New South Wales,
Australia

Complaints and Further Information

If you are dissatisfied with how we have dealt with your personal information, or you have a complaint or require further information about our compliance with the Privacy Act, you may email us at help@solvers.com.au